Privacy Notice


Landau Law -Privacy Notice

Landau Law collects and processes personal data relating to its clients in order to manage their requests. Landau Law is committed to being transparent about how it collects and receives this data as well as how it uses this data in order to meet its data protection obligations in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy notice describes how we collect and process your personal data and provides you with  information regarding your rights, and explains  the reasons why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Who are we?

Landau Law are specialist and experienced employment law solicitors, acting for employees, senior executives and high profile individuals throughout the UK.

We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA240855, and act as a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

What information does Landau Law collect?

Landau Law collects and processes a range of different information about you. This includes;

●        Name, age, address, e- mail address, telephone number, date of birth and gender.

●        Job title and length of your employment.

●        Notice period you are required to give your employer.

●        Gross basic wage per annum.

●        Details of any benefits offered to you by your employer, bonuses and outstanding holiday.

How do Landau Law collect your personal data?

Landau Law collects your information through our online employment questionnaire and short contact forms, which you will complete when you are looking for us to assess your case.

We hold your privacy in the highest degree of importance  and unless required to do so by law, we will never disclose or share your personal information without your consent. Where you have consented to us processing your personal information, you are legally entitled to withdraw consent at any time.

The personal data we collect about you will be used for the following purposes;

●        To analyse the information in order to make a decision on whether or not a potential claim is present.

●        To formulate and enact an approach to your employer to negotiate a settlement of your claim, or to actually making a legal claim.

We will only use your personal information for the  specific purposes outlined when we collected it.  If  for whatever reason, we need to use your personal information for a different purpose, we will explain to you the legal reasoning for this and seek your explicit permission first.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

The process of information is necessary to adhere to the contract we have entered into with you, or because you have asked us to take particular steps before entering into a contract with us.

Special categories of data which we may process about you.

These are:

●        race;

●        ethnic origin;

●        politics;

●        religion;

●        trade union membership;

●        genetics;

●        biometrics (where used for ID purposes);

●        health;

●        sex life; or

●        sexual orientation.

Where sensitive personal data is collected, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and ask for your explicit consent.

Your consent

By consenting to this privacy notice, you are giving us your permission to process the personal data you have given us specifically for the purposes intended and made clear above.

Disclosure

Landau Law will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your explicit consent.

Retention Period

Landau Law will will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined when we collected it. After this period has passed all personal data in our possession will be deleted and destroyed.

Your rights as a data subject

During the time period where we are in possession or are processing your personal data, you as the data subject have the following rights in relation to your data;

●        Right of access

●        Right of ratification

●        Right to restriction of processing

●        Right of portability

●        Right to be forgotten

●        Right to judicial review

●        Right to object

●        Right to object to automated processing

Making enquires about what data Landau Law holds about you

We can, at your request confirm the information we hold about you and how it is processed. Assuming we do hold your personal data, you can also request the following;

●        Contact details of the data protection officer

●        The purpose of processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

●        The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

●        How long the data will be stored for.

●        Information about you right to withdraw consent.

●        Information about your right to correct, erase, restrict or object to the processing.

●        How to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

This policy is compliant with the GDPR and is up to date as at 2018.